Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma
Dr. Augustine L. Tuma

Dr. Augustine L. Tuma

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 40 years
  • Graduation year: 1981
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1205874815

Dr. Augustine L. Tuma MD

Internist

He is located at 730 West Market Street in Lima, OH 45801. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Arthritis, Cholecystitis, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Headache, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1205874815. Appointment can be made via the phone number (419) 226-4310. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Augustine L. Tuma.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Augustine L. Tuma

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Augustine L. Tuma is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Upper Valley Professional Corporation

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Genentech $11

Other

Food and Beverage $12

Studies

Graduated in 1981

Affiliated practices

Mercy Health Physicians Lima
830 West High Street
Lima, 45801 OH
(419) 996-4008

Affiliated hospitals

UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
3130 NORTH COUNTY ROAD 25A
TROY, 45373 OH
(937) 440-7853

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 46 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Kelly Schroeder
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 250 750 West High Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Sarat B. Kuchipudi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200A 528 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Eric Steven Kirschner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 730 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Bharat Marwaha
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2K 730 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Julius A. Kato
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 730 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Kevin Hornbeck
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 730 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Bekele Ayele
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 730 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Kishore Nallu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 730 West Market Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Eric Fisher
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 250 750 West High Street Lima, 45801, OH
Dr. Anil Kumar Muddada
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 150 750 West High Street Lima, 45801, OH

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma is affiliated with Mercy Health Physicians Lima.

Where can you meet with Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma?

Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma's office is located at 730 West Market Street in Lima, OH 45801.

Has Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma is affiliated with UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER.

What conditions does Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma treat?

Dr. Augustine Lavelle Tuma provides treatment for Acute Pain, Arthritis, Cholecystitis, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Headache, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.